CORPORATE WEB PRIVACY POLICY

Document updated and effective on 15 March 2021

Your privacy is important for us. We recommend that you take a few minutes to read, understand and, where appropriate, accept the Privacy Policy of our corporate site.

For the purposes of the provisions of current regulations on data protection, through this Privacy Policy, Tendam informs users of its website, of which it is the owner and responsible, about its policy of protection of data of character personal collected from users.

The personal data that Tendam collects are treated in a lawful and transparent manner, that is, fully complying with the regulations on data protection, loyally and clearly towards the user.

We will only request data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it is requested, so we do not collect information in addition to what is necessary.

An adequate data protection policy should lead to personal data being processed in a way that guarantees adequate security. Tendam applies the appropriate legal, technical and organizational measures based on the risk analyzed, guaranteeing in any case the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the same systems and services.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?
What data do we process?
For what purpose do we process your personal data?
Who is the recipient of your data?
How long will the data be kept?
Which are your rights when you provide us with your data?
Right to request access to your personal data
Right to request rectification or deletion
Right to request the limitation of the procession of your data
Right to object to process of data
Right to data portability
Cookies policy
International Transfers

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

The responsible for the processing of personal data is:

TENDAM RETAIL S.A. – CIF: A08099459. (hereinafter, “Tendam”)
Avenida del Llano Castellano, no. 51
Madrid
913873401

To ensure proper management of the processing of your data, Tendam has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), with whom you can contact at the email address dpo@tendam.es

 

What data do we process?

The data that Tendam treats as a result of the interactions made by the user through our website come from the following sources:

  • Data provided voluntarily by the User, through the indicated means of contact.
  • Data generated through the emails you send us to the email addresses made available to the public therein.
  • Data generated as a result of browsing (see cookie policy) and use by the user of the Website.

 

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

The personal data provided by the users of this website may be processed by Tendam for the following purposes:

  1. Address the request and respond to it.

Based on our legitimate interest consisting in maintaining the commercial relationship with other companies and, in the case of our clients, based on the execution of the contract or request for pre-contractual measures, the identification and contact data of the users who contact Tendam at Through the different contact channels made available through the website in order to receive requests or inquiries from users, they will be treated to manage doubts, inquiries and maintain contact between the parties.

  1. 2. Manage access to certain services or functionalities of the web.

Based on your consent and in order to obtain information from the website, both the activity and the frequency of use (data derived from navigation) will be analyzed. This information is collected via cookies. For more information you can consult our cookie policy (see cookie policy).

With regard to any data processing covered by legitimate interest, you can request more information in this regard by writing to us at dpo@tendam.es.

 

Who is the recipient of your data?

The personal data collected by Tendam, through this website, may be communicated to the following recipients, depending on the legitimizing basis, and exclusively when necessary:

  • To Public Administrations and Bodies (for the fulfillment of legal and fiscal obligations).
  • To banking and financial entities for the management of collections and payments (contractual relationship).
  • To the different group companies to which Tendam Retail belongs (legitimate interest consisting of centralized management among the group companies).

We want to inform you that TENDAM RETAIL S.A. is part of a business group – https://www.tendam.es/quienes-somos/#, (hereinafter, “Grupo TENDAM”), companies such as TENDAM RETAIL SERVICES SA, who acts as data processor whose ownership corresponds to TENDAM RETAIL SA

We do not anticipate that your data will be subject to an international transfer. However, in the event that an international transfer is required due, for example, to the hiring of an information systems provider, Tendam will protect said transfer under one of the guarantees established in the applicable regulations. You can obtain more information about international data transfers by contacting us at dpo@tendam.es.

 

How long will the data be kept?

The criteria used to determine the retention periods are (i) the duration of the contractual relationship, (ii) the applicable legal obligations and, where appropriate (iii) request for the right of deletion. You can request additional information on retention periods by contacting us dpo@tendam.es.

 

Which are your rights when you provide us with your data?

The rights that assist you against TENDAM due to the processing of personal data are:

  • Right to request access to your personal data.
  • Right to request its rectification.
  • Right of deletion.
  • Right to request the limitation of your treatment.
  • Right to object to treatment.
  • Right to data portability.

Below we explain what each of them consists of. Read and understand your rights. For any questions, please contact us:  dpo@tendam.es and / or by calling the SAC or sending an email. To exercise them, simply send an e-mail to dpo@tendam.es,or a letter to TENDAM RETAIL S.A., A / A DPO, Avda. Del Llano Castellano 51, (28034 Madrid).

You also have the possibility of claiming before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD). You can also find out about the Citizen’s Guide edited by the Spanish Data Protection Agency through the following link:  http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/canaldocumentacion/publicaciones/common/Guias/GUIA_CIUDADANO.pdf

  1. What is the right of access?

You will have the right to obtain from TENDAM confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and to the following information: the purposes of the treatment; the categories of data that are processed; the recipients or categories of recipients to whom they have been or will be communicated; if possible, the expected period of conservation of personal data or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

. In these cases, TENDAM will provide you with a copy of the personal data being processed. In addition, when you request it by electronic means, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format.

You may exercise this right every six months, unless there is legitimate cause to request it, more than once, in said six-month period.

In cases in which manifestly unfounded or excessive requests are made, especially due to repetitive ones, TENDAM may charge a fee that compensates the administrative costs of meeting the request, which will correspond to the true cost of processing the request.

TENDAM will inform you about the actions derived from your request within one month (which may be extended for two more months in the case of particularly complex requests, an extension that we will notify you within the first month). If TENDAM decides not to attend a request, it will inform you of it, and we will motivate the denial within a period of one month from when you submitted the request.

  1. What is the right of rectification?

You will have the right to obtain from TENDAM the rectification of inaccurate personal data that concerns you. In addition, taking into account the purposes of treatment, you will have the right to complete incomplete personal data, including through an additional declaration. To do this, you must indicate in your request what data you refer to and the correction we must make; as well as you will have to accompany us, when necessary, the supporting documentation of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the data object of the treatment.

  1. What is the right to delete or erase, also known as the “right to be forgotten?

You will have the right to obtain from TENDAM the deletion of the personal data that concerns you when one of the following circumstances occurs:

  • that are not necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
  • that you withdraw your consent and the treatment is not based on another legal basis;
  • that you oppose the treatment and other legitimate reasons for the treatment do not prevail;
  • that have been unlawfully treated.
  • That they must be suppressed in order to comply with a legal obligation established in the Law of the Union or of the Member States that applies to the person responsible for the treatment.
  • That they have been obtained in relation to the offer of services of the information society.

When TENDAM has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete said data, TENDAM, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, will adopt reasonable measures, including technical measures, with a view to informing those responsible who are treating the personal data of your request to delete any link to that personal data, or any other copy or replica of the same.

  1. What is the right to limit the process?

You will have the right to obtain from TENDAM the limitation of data processing when any of the following conditions is met:
a) When you have contested the accuracy of your personal data, during the period that allows TENDAM to verify their accuracy;
b) In the event that you consider that the treatment is illegal and TENDAM has opposed the deletion of personal data and instead request the limitation of its use;
c) When TENDAM no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the treatment, but you need it for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims;
d) In the event that you have opposed the treatment, while it is verified if the legitimate reasons of TENDAM prevail over yours.

When you have obtained the limitation of the treatment in accordance with this section, you will be informed by TENDAM before the lifting of said limitation.

TENDAM will communicate any rectification or deletion of personal data or limitation of treatment to each of the recipients to whom the personal data has been communicated, unless it is impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. TENDAM will inform the interested party about said recipients, if you request it.

  1. What is the right to data portability?

You will have the right to receive the personal data that concerns you, that you have provided to TENDAM, in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another person in charge of the treatment without being prevented by TENDAM, when: the treatment is based on the consent, and is made by automated means.

By exercising your right to data portability, you will have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from controller to controller when technically possible. The exercise of this right shall be understood without prejudice to the powers granted by the right of deletion.

This right to portability will not apply to the treatment that is necessary for the fulfillment of a mission carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public powers conferred on TENDAM. The right to portability will not extend to the data that TENDAM has inferred from data that derives directly from the use by TENDAM of the services provided.

  1. What is the right to object?

You will have the right to object to the processing of data that concerns you, at any time.

In the event that you exercise this right, TENDAM will stop processing your personal data, unless we prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing to prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.

  1. What rights do you have in relation to automated individualized decisions?

In relation to automated individualized decisions, including profiling, you will have the right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, unless it is necessary for the conclusion or execution of a contract between the interested party and TENDAM; is authorized by law and also establishes adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the interested party, or if it is based on your explicit consent.

In cases where it is necessary for the conclusion or execution of a contract and / or is based on consent, TENDAM will adopt the appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and the legitimate interests of the interested party, granting you -as a minimum-, the right to obtain human intervention by TENDAM, as well as to express its point of view and to challenge the decision.

We also inform you, in the event that consent has been granted for any specific purpose, that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Likewise, we inform you that you can file a claim with the competent Data Protection Control Authority, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights.

 

Cookies Policy

You can watch the complete cookie policy of this site here.

Usamos cookies para brindarle la mejor experiencia en línea. Al aceptar que acepta el uso de cookies de acuerdo con nuestra política de cookies.

Privacy Settings saved!
Configuracion de Privacidad

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.


  • _secure-3PAPISID
  • _secure-3PSID
  • _secure3PSIDCC
  • _GRECAPTCHA

Decline all Services
Accept all Services